October 15, 2014

Mismatched Socks & No Work Pants

It's too early o'clock. All I hear is scuffling. What the hell is he doing in there?!

"Are you okay babe?" I muster to say in my raspy, early morning, not-so-fresh voice.

"Yeah." he replies. Uh oh. Something's up.

"Well what are you doing? Why all the noise?" Mind you, I'm praying to the stay-in-bed gods that I don't have to get out of bed. I have 7 more minutes dammit!

He sighs a frustrated sigh. "I can't find any socks. And there are no more clean work pants."

I sit straight up. "WHAT?! What do you mean? I just washed them. And there are probably matching socks in the basket." 

So much for sleeping.

"WHICH basket?! Shit. I'm gonna be late again." he mumbles.

Not the best way to start the day! He's frustrated. I'm exasperated and confused as usual. What the hell happened to all of those clothes? Has the washer/dryer increased it's appetite and graduated from eating socks to whole outfits?!

Then it dawns on me. I haven't washed that load in a week! Get with it!

He wore the washed work clothes from last week to work... last week. You know, the place he goes to EVERY morning when he leaves?! I had done it again. Lost track of days, time, clothes, laundry baskets, and clothes in laundry baskets. It never lets up. The piles never lessen. And I loose track of it all.




All of my baskets are full. The washer and dryer are full. There are clothes in the dryer to fold. Clothes are in the washer that I've probably washed 3 times because I continue to forget them and have to wash them over again. WHEW! Hold on... scratch that. I don't forget the clothes. While being pulled simultaneously in a million directions (give or take), I sometimes get distracted.

I can feel the judgement coming from you organized laundry fairies who have your shit together and want to criticize me. And that's okay. Criticize at will. But never mind me while I introduce you to my longest finger. And that's okay, too!

Either way, this can't keep happening. My man who works hard (just as I) deserves to have clean clothes available to him. He makes the money (for now). I take care of home (for now). These are the roles we have chosen to play in our family and I need to get on top of my game! Period. Of course we help each other. Running a household is a team effort. But when one side slacks off, every part suffers. 

We don't get down with gender roles either! The only thing he can't do is carry the babies. Mainly because I'm the one packing a baby suitcase, aka uterus, and a vagina with a two-way portal. And I don't have the biceps or know-how to lift or repair things as he does. Other than that, everything else is fair game (nail polishing, tea parties, dirty diapers, yard work, trash take-out). That's how we roll in our home.

Now that I've been rational, admitted fault, and kissed a bit of ass, let me scream. AHHHH!!!!!!! The laundry can suck it! It's almost impossible to keep it all organized! There are 20-30 pieces of dirty clothing added to the piles daily. Clothes on top of clothes on top of other clothes. We've purged closets, dresser drawers, etc., but the number of clothes we own is not the problem. Laundry is inevitable. Dirt is real. And laundering has to happen unless you're content smelling like a sweaty, air-tight, gym locker!

I'm not complaining folks! Just stating facts and venting a bit.

Luckily for me, my partner is just that... a partner. He understands my frustrations and does what he can to eliminate them; Even when he has to do double-duty. I do the same for him. We know that we each do our best. And when one has an I'm-not-doing-shit moment, we give grace and space. This is how it should be in a family.

I've cleared my head and bypassed implosion, so now I'm marching on to laundry Zion. I want to have socks and undies available for tomorrow. If not, the next too-early scuffling I hear may be the sound of my own bags being packed and ready to ship off! 

Wait a sec... that may not be so bad. Vacation???! Hmmm... there's an upside to everything.


Are you ever thrown for a loop by the amount of things you have to do? Ever forgotten to do laundry and no one had undies to wear? If so, tell me about it! Be sure to subscribe above and follow me via social media. All links are on the right sidebar above. Thanks for being here! You are ALWAYS appreciated.

My pretty Top Mommy Blogger badge would love some TLC. Click on her to vote for me!
Please click! A visit a day boosts my blog ranking at Top Mommy Blogs - The Best Mommy Blog Directory Ever!

14 comments:

  1. Oh, laundry it's never ending. lol Stopping by from MTBT Theresa @DearCreatives

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Never ever. On a positive note, I guess that means we're blessed with clothes to wear. I guess. Maybe. Ugh! Lol =)

      Delete
  2. Okay, I think you need a break and a big margarita. If I were nearby I'd totally treat you to one and we'd sit there until you couldn't remember the laundry anymore. I get what you're saying. There just isn't enough time for everything we need to do and that's why we forget some things. I'm not down with gender roles either, but I do my man's laundry sometimes and make him coffee at 6 am sometimes. I think that's what a good partnership is all about and you sound like you have a good one and ARE a good one.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. YES!!! Is it that obvious?! LOL. I'd love some time away to think of anything except responsibilities; Even if I have to have few drinks to get me there. As for "a good partnership" I agree. It's give and take and give some more. We are fortunate to have great partners! <3

      Delete
  3. I love, love, loved this post! It's the main dialogue I have with myself every day. I live in fear of forgetting something important for someone in my family. My daughters are supposed to wear Reading shirts every Wednesday and EVERY WEDNESDAY I am in a panic searching for those damn shirts. And then I start thinking about all the silly ways I spend my time and I get pretty annoyed that I can't stay on top of something as basic and easy as laundry. And then I get really irritated that the laundry is so DAMN RIDICULOUS in the first place.

    Ok. Now I've vented too. We're living parallel lives, you and me, my darling. xxoo

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You are not alone love!!! You can see that here! And laundry isn't basic and easy in my book dammit! It's taxing and a necessary evil. We are definitely living "parallel lives" and when you're hard on yourself, remember I'm not too far away going through the same damn thing.
      =)

      Delete
  4. I hear you on having a partner who is truly a partner. Having gone the other way with my first marriage, I really appreciate my husband now...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Right! There's nothing like having a great, supportive partner. I'm happy that you now have what you deserve. =)

      Delete
  5. lol I LOVE THIS!! hahaha.Such a great post!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Ashley!!! I appreciate your comment. <3

      Delete
  6. I am on permanently laundry strike at my house. Good luck girl! You're hilarious.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I've thought of doing this myself BUT it would probably just backfire on ME. LOL! Thanks Cajun! <3

      Delete
  7. No judgement here! I've done this a number of times. My husband has a uniform. Exactly 5 days worth of clothes. If I miss a beat, her ends up with no pants or shirt on Friday.

    Thanks for sharing.
    xoxo

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yesss!!! It would seem that having so little would be liberating but I find it even more troublesome sometimes. *sigh*

      Delete